scholastic
The nonprofit Alliance for Young Artists & Writers identifies America's
most creative, original and innovative teens through the presentation
of the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.  The Awards are the largest,
most prestigious and longest-running.
Presented annually since 1923, The Awards identified the early promise
of Andy Warhol, Truman Capote, Sylvia Plath, Joyce Carol Oates,
Richard Avedon, Zac Posen and many others. Each year, the Alliance
and its 81 Regional Affiliates review more than 140,000 submissions of
art and writing by creative teenagers from across the country.
Students can submit works in the following genres:

Humor                                 Science Fiction/Fantasy                 Creativity and Citizenship            
Journalism                          Short Story                                           Persuasive Writing       
Novel Writing                     Flash Fiction                                       General Writing Portfolio
Dramatic Script                Nonfiction Portfolio                           Personal Essay/Memoir   
Poetry                                                  

MORE ABOUT THE CATEGORIES, READ HERE
GOLD
Clarence Corbette-Soza
Shorewood HS
Poetry

Serena Dow
Nicolet HS
Flash Fiction

Jessica Plotkin
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Sophia Sun
Brookfield Central HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Kayla Yelle
DSHA
Critical Essay
SILVER
Abigail Zeman
Oconomowoc HS
Flash Fiction, Writing Portfolio(2),
Dramatic Script

Madelaine Formica
Red Oak Young Writers
Flash Fiction

Chyna Bacchus
Milwaukee Montessori School
Poetry, Short Story

Aidan Blachowski
Milwaukee Montessori School
Poetry

Deniz Demircioglu
Milwaukee Montessori School
Poetry

Riley Haller
Milwaukee Montessori School
Poetry

Megan Kattner
Milwaukee Montessori School
Poetry

Cady Muller
Milwaukee Montessori School
Short Story, Poetry

Jayla Nimo
Milwaukee Montessori School
Poetry
HONORABLE
MENTION
Mo Glowacki
DSHA
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Madelaine Formica
Science
Fiction/Fantasy.Humor

Vincent DiCastri
Milwaukee Montessori
Poetry

Megan Kattner
Milwaukee Montessori
Short Story

Miranda Lyles
Milwaukee Montessori
Science FIction/Fantasy

William Mizer
Milwaukee Montessori
Poetry

Meghan O'Leary
Milwaukee Montessori
Flash Fiction

Sam Streicher
Milwaukee Montessori
Flash FIction

Andrea Lans
Brookfield East HS
Short Story, Humor

Ardeshir Irani
University School
Personal Essay/Memoir

Jada Spence
University School
Flash Fiction

Kelsey Cavin
High School of the Arts
Poetry

William Fendt
High School of the Arts
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sophia Bauer
Tosa West HS
Poetry

Kate Frediani
St. Robert Elementary
Short Story

Justice Hernday
Tosa East HS
Personal Essay/Memoir
HONORABLE
MENTION
Eboni'jah Jordan
Riverside HS
Poetry

Oscar Lopez
Riverside HS
Poetry

Kurissa Mills
Riverside HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Te'la Pettigrew
Riveriside HS
Poetry

Amanda J
Eisenhower Middle/HS
Poetry

Isabella Boudnik
St, Thomas More HS
Personal Essay/Memoir
HONORABLE
MENTION
Sarah Marowski
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Alexis Terry
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Edie Redwine
Rufus KIng HS
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Ethan Suhr
Homeschooled
Humor

Taylor Kobliska
Brookfield Academy
Poetry

Caleb Balton
Pulaski HS
Short Story

Lauren Gennerman
Kettle Moraine School for
Arts. & Perf
Personal Essay/Memoir

Katrina Heimerl
Kettle Moraine School for
Arts & Perf.
Personal Essay/Memoir

Clarence Corbett-soza
Shorewood HS
Poetry

Elena Cruz
Shorewood HS
Poetry

Alejandra Montes De Oca
Homeschooled
Poetry

Hilary Merline
Nicolet HS
Poetry, Humor

Joe Vuchetich
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Alesandra Tejeda
Nicolet HS
Critical Essay

William Fendt
High School of the Arts
Short Story

Abigail Alfonso
Riverside HS
Poetry
SILVER
Sam Streicher
Milwaukee Montessori School
Poetry

Calaway Swanson
Milwaukee Montessori School
Short Story

Sarah Corner
Grafton HS
Short Story

Marci Klugiewicz
Grafton HS
Short Story

Lanei Kasir
Greendale Middle School
Poetry

Annalise Lozier
Shorewood HS
Flash Fiction, Short Story,
Poetry

Rachael Pridgeon
Tosa East HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Caleb Kiehnau
University School
Flash Fiction

Raoul Parekh
University School
Flash Fiction
SILVER
John Campbell
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Craig Carey
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir,
Critical Essay

Serena Dow
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir(2)

Madeline Folstein
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Riley Grossman
Nicolet HS
Critical Essay

Morgan Johnstone
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Hilary Merline
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Jessica Plotkin
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir(2)

Katherine Quam
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Kiani Lue-Hing
Riverside HS
Short Story

Justin Phanthavong
RIverside HS
Poetry

Nigel Williams
RIverside HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Jemma Kloss
Brookfield Academy
Dramatic Script

Joana Armstead
St Marcus Lutheran School
Poetry
SILVER
Emma Kuehn
Home schooled
Humor

Mark Voss
Home schooled
Short Story

Sydney Schlager
Pius XI HS
Poetry(2)

Isabella Ilchenko
University School
Poetry

Kelley Schlise
St Robert Elementary
Poetry

Alyssa Scheunemann
St Lucas Lutheran School
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Leah Cason
Kettle Moraine School for
Arts & Perf.
Personal Essay/Memoir

Lauren Gennerman
Kettle Moraine School for
Arts & Perf.
Personal Essay/Memoir

Elena Cruz
Shorewood HS
Poetry(2)

Alesandra Tejeda
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Glendell King
Riverside HS
Short Story

TeVares Lloyd
Riverside HS
Short Story
SILVER
Manasi Simhan
University School
Flash Fiction

Alaina Mundt
Pewaukee HS
Personal Essay/ Memoir, Science
Fiction/Fantasy

Ricardo Diaz
Tosa West HS
Personal Essay/Memoir (3), Writing
Portfolio

Mia Ochalek
St Robert Elementary
Personal Essay/Memoir

Talis Shelbourne
iQ Academy of WI
Writing Portfolio

Jemma Kloss
Brookfield Academy
Flash Fiction(2), Poetry

Justice Hernday
Tosa East HS
Poetry

Carly Herda
Nicolet HS
Personal Essay/Memoir

Jemma Kloss
Home schooled
Short Story

Joe Vuchetich
Nicolet HS
Critical Essay


Still Waters Collective activated the Scholastic Writing Awards of Milwaukee in 2009.  (The arts
component has been delivered by Milwaukee Art Museum for more than 35 years.) As a
regional affiliate, we welcome original works from young people in Milwaukee, Ozaukee,
Washington and Waukesha counties.
CONGRATULATIONS
2015 GOLD KEY:: Sophia Sun, Brookfield Central HS;
Kayla Yelle, DSHA; Jessica Plotkin, Nicolet HS
2015 AMERICAN VOICES AWARD
Jessica Plotkin, Nicolet HS
2015 JANET I. MARTIN TEACHERS AWARDEES :: Benjamin Riggs,
Milwaukee Montessori; Kim Suhr, Red Oak Writers (2015
Martin Award Winner); Nicole Mueller, Nicolet High School;
and Dasha Kelly, Still Waters Collective Director. (not
pictured: Robin Harris, Riverside High School)
2015 SILVER KEY
2015 HONORABLE MENTIONS